Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Nunawading Christian College is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the way that Nunawading Christian College collects, holds and discloses information about you. All information provided to us will remain confidential. It will be used only as outlined below.

Nunawading Christian College is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We deal with personal information in accordance with these principles. The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information about you to assist us in providing you information about our schools. Nunawading Christian College typically asks for personal information such as:

  • identification details (name, address);
  • contact information (telephone, e-mail).

You do not have to provide this personal information. If, however, you do not provide this personal information we may not be able to respond to your queries effectively. The collection of personal information about you is done in compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

Use of personal information

We collect personal information about you in order to, amongst other things:

  • allow us to provide you with information about our schools;
  • manage your access to secure areas of our website;
  • communicate via SMS or email about school events or important school information.

We will treat your personal information confidentially. From time to time we may provide you with information about school events or important. Please advise if you do not wish to receive this information.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, the National Privacy Principles or other law or regulation.

Website

As with many websites we may collect information which tells us about visitors to the Nunawading Christian College website. We may, for example, collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the websites are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where the websites are accessed via a link in an email we may have sent.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

The Nunawading Christian College website uses ‘cookies’ in order to improve your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. When you return to the Nunawading Christian College website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Nunawading Christian College website.

Access to personal information

To the extent permitted by the law, you can request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. If you are of the opinion that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you may ask us to amend it or you can ammend the information yourself.

If you wish to allow another person to access your account (e.g., family member, friend, etc) you need to notify Nunawading Christian College in writing and we will note this on your record.

Complaints

Nunawading Christian College is committed to providing those persons whose personal information it holds, a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints concerning the collection, accuracy or disclosure of personal information.

Nunawading Christian College has a Privacy Officer whose role includes dealing with complaints, concerns or queries that individuals may have with respect to personal information held by Nunawading Christian College. Should you have any issues concerning your personal information, those complaints should be in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer of Nunawading Christian College: admin@ncc2.vic.edu.au. The Privacy Officer is empowered to promptly deal with all such complaints through Nunawading Christian College’s complaints handling process.

Change to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to keep it current. The most current Privacy Policy will appear on our internet site. You should return to our internet site periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

Early Learning to Year 12

Enter via Laughlin Avenue or 161 Central Road,
Nunawading VIC 3131
Phone: +61 3 9877 3555
Email: admin@ncc2.vic.edu.au

Book a school tour today and discover why Nunawading Christian College is the right school for your child.

Contact Us
Melbourne High School Grounds